New Business Index: weekly new company registrations
Every week. Every town. Minus the noise.
How many new companies registered in the UK and every town, how many were struck out as shells, holding companies and formation-agent registrations, and how many real businesses were left. A new week every Tuesday, free to explore and cite.
new companies registered in Bishop Auckland
struck out as noise (0 companies)
real, new businesses left
of those researched have no website we could find
Firstfile count of the Companies House register: incorporations 26 Oct–1 Nov 2026, by registered post town. Frozen when published. Aggregate counts only.
The week in short
In the week of 26 October 2026, 6 new companies registered in Bishop Auckland. Firstfile's rules struck out 0.0% as noise, leaving 6 likely new businesses.
Bishop Auckland ranked 315 of 371 towns for new companies. Bishop Auckland ranked 274 of 371 towns for companies kept. The busiest postcode district was DL14, with 5 kept companies. The most common sector among the kept companies was food & drink venue.
Why companies were struck out
A company can match more than one rule, so these can add up to more than the total. The filter is rules, not AI.
Nothing struck out this week.
Busiest postcode districts
Where the kept companies are based.
What they actually do
From AI models reading each kept company and its website.
Leads for each profession
Kept companies scoring 60 or more. Scores are rules, not AI.
Most new companies this week
371 towns with at least 5 kept companies this week. Click a town to compare it with Bishop Auckland.
| # | Town | Most new companies | New | Kept | Noise | Kept, on last week |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London | 3,974 | 3,974 | 1,374 | 65.4% | -29 |
| 2 | Manchester | 392 | 392 | 281 | 28.3% | -48 |
| 3 | Birmingham | 317 | 317 | 241 | 24.0% | -32 |
| 4 | Glasgow | 183 | 183 | 133 | 27.3% | -18 |
| 5 | Liverpool | 157 | 157 | 108 | 31.2% | -1 |
| 6 | Bristol | 131 | 131 | 110 | 16.0% | +5 |
| 7 | Leeds | 130 | 130 | 94 | 27.7% | +1 |
| 8 | Nottingham | 114 | 114 | 91 | 20.2% | -13 |
| 9 | Mildenhall | 113 | 113 | 14 | 87.6% | +9 |
| 10 | Bolton | 112 | 112 | 83 | 25.9% | +20 |
| 11 | Leicester | 109 | 109 | 84 | 22.9% | -17 |
| 12 | Wolverhampton | 102 | 102 | 93 | 8.8% | -18 |
| 13 | Edinburgh | 100 | 100 | 56 | 44.0% | +8 |
| 14 | Bradford | 91 | 91 | 77 | 15.4% | -3 |
| 15 | Ilford | 91 | 91 | 81 | 11.0% | -1 |
| 16 | Coventry | 87 | 87 | 72 | 17.2% | +14 |
| 17 | Doncaster | 86 | 86 | 46 | 46.5% | +16 |
| 18 | Sheffield | 86 | 86 | 69 | 19.8% | -9 |
| 19 | Bury St. Edmunds | 83 | 83 | 9 | 89.2% | +3 |
| 20 | Milton Keynes | 79 | 79 | 63 | 20.3% | +2 |
| 21 | Cardiff | 73 | 73 | 50 | 31.5% | -6 |
| 22 | Harrow | 72 | 72 | 49 | 31.9% | -13 |
| 23 | Harrogate | 71 | 71 | 13 | 81.7% | +2 |
| 24 | Norwich | 70 | 70 | 53 | 24.3% | +12 |
| 25 | Newcastle upon Tyne | 69 | 69 | 58 | 15.9% | 0 |
| 26 | Slough | 66 | 66 | 59 | 10.6% | -6 |
| 27 | Northampton | 65 | 65 | 49 | 24.6% | -1 |
| 28 | Preston | 65 | 65 | 53 | 18.5% | +13 |
| 29 | Luton | 62 | 62 | 51 | 17.7% | -18 |
| 30 | Stockport | 62 | 62 | 45 | 27.4% | +18 |
| 31 | Southampton | 61 | 61 | 54 | 11.5% | +6 |
| 32 | Reading | 59 | 59 | 57 | 3.4% | +7 |
| 33 | Peterborough | 57 | 57 | 40 | 29.8% | +1 |
| 34 | Stoke-On-Trent | 56 | 56 | 44 | 21.4% | -11 |
| 35 | Cambridge | 52 | 52 | 33 | 36.5% | +6 |
| 36 | Huddersfield | 51 | 51 | 38 | 25.5% | +2 |
| 37 | Colchester | 47 | 47 | 41 | 12.8% | +3 |
| 38 | Ipswich | 47 | 47 | 30 | 36.2% | +7 |
| 39 | Belfast | 45 | 45 | 34 | 24.4% | -1 |
| 40 | Croydon | 45 | 45 | 31 | 31.1% | -2 |
| 41 | Derby | 45 | 45 | 34 | 24.4% | -15 |
| 42 | Swindon | 45 | 45 | 36 | 20.0% | +5 |
| 43 | Swansea | 44 | 44 | 34 | 22.7% | +10 |
| 44 | Warrington | 44 | 44 | 29 | 34.1% | +7 |
| 45 | Hounslow | 42 | 42 | 29 | 31.0% | -3 |
| 46 | Hull | 42 | 42 | 40 | 4.8% | 0 |
| 47 | Romford | 42 | 42 | 37 | 11.9% | -9 |
| 48 | Ruislip, | 42 | 42 | 12 | 71.4% | |
| 49 | Walsall | 42 | 42 | 34 | 19.0% | -6 |
| 50 | Kington | 41 | 41 | 10 | 75.6% | -9 |
| 51 | Wigan | 39 | 39 | 25 | 35.9% | +4 |
| 52 | Blackburn | 38 | 38 | 31 | 18.4% | -2 |
| 53 | Dagenham | 37 | 37 | 34 | 8.1% | -10 |
| 54 | Ashford | 35 | 35 | 27 | 22.9% | +4 |
| 55 | Enfield | 35 | 35 | 27 | 22.9% | -6 |
| 56 | Portsmouth | 35 | 35 | 23 | 34.3% | +5 |
| 57 | Wembley | 35 | 35 | 28 | 20.0% | +4 |
| 58 | Bournemouth | 34 | 34 | 28 | 17.6% | -1 |
| 59 | Brighton | 34 | 34 | 25 | 26.5% | -5 |
| 60 | Middlesbrough | 33 | 33 | 26 | 21.2% | -13 |
| 61 | Oldham | 33 | 33 | 28 | 15.2% | -12 |
| 62 | Aylesbury | 32 | 32 | 29 | 9.4% | +5 |
| 63 | Bedford | 32 | 32 | 24 | 25.0% | -10 |
| 64 | Bridgend | 32 | 32 | 11 | 65.6% | -7 |
| 65 | Fareham | 32 | 32 | 13 | 59.4% | +5 |
| 66 | Maidstone | 32 | 32 | 24 | 25.0% | +4 |
| 67 | Poole | 32 | 32 | 15 | 53.1% | -10 |
| 68 | Newport | 31 | 31 | 22 | 29.0% | -10 |
| 69 | Salford | 31 | 31 | 22 | 29.0% | -5 |
| 70 | Southall | 31 | 31 | 25 | 19.4% | -2 |
| 71 | Wakefield | 31 | 31 | 25 | 19.4% | +9 |
| 72 | Hayes | 30 | 30 | 27 | 10.0% | -10 |
| 73 | Plymouth | 30 | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | -8 |
| 74 | Rochdale | 30 | 30 | 25 | 16.7% | +4 |
| 75 | Rotherham | 30 | 30 | 22 | 26.7% | +1 |
| 76 | Aberdeen | 28 | 28 | 19 | 32.1% | -15 |
| 77 | Barking | 28 | 28 | 19 | 32.1% | -18 |
| 78 | Chesterfield | 27 | 27 | 23 | 14.8% | +15 |
| 79 | Gateshead | 27 | 27 | 22 | 18.5% | +3 |
| 80 | Uxbridge | 27 | 27 | 24 | 11.1% | +16 |
| 81 | Watford | 27 | 27 | 22 | 18.5% | -11 |
| 82 | Gravesend | 26 | 26 | 24 | 7.7% | +4 |
| 83 | Exeter | 25 | 25 | 17 | 32.0% | +1 |
| 84 | Wirral | 25 | 25 | 18 | 28.0% | -4 |
| 85 | Altrincham | 24 | 24 | 11 | 54.2% | -4 |
| 86 | Spalding | 24 | 24 | 13 | 45.8% | -2 |
| 87 | York | 24 | 24 | 18 | 25.0% | -8 |
| 88 | Chelmsford | 23 | 23 | 16 | 30.4% | -11 |
| 89 | Dartford | 23 | 23 | 13 | 43.5% | -11 |
| 90 | Dundee | 23 | 23 | 19 | 17.4% | -9 |
| 91 | Bury | 22 | 22 | 16 | 27.3% | +6 |
| 92 | Chester | 22 | 22 | 16 | 27.3% | +1 |
| 93 | Edgware | 22 | 22 | 14 | 36.4% | -6 |
| 94 | Gillingham | 22 | 22 | 19 | 13.6% | +9 |
| 95 | Gloucester | 22 | 22 | 17 | 22.7% | -5 |
| 96 | Oxford | 22 | 22 | 20 | 9.1% | -14 |
| 97 | Solihull | 22 | 22 | 17 | 22.7% | -4 |
| 98 | Sutton | 22 | 22 | 18 | 18.2% | +2 |
| 99 | Telford | 22 | 22 | 17 | 22.7% | 0 |
| 100 | Basildon | 21 | 21 | 15 | 28.6% | +5 |
| 101 | Cheadle | 21 | 21 | 18 | 14.3% | +11 |
| 102 | Smethwick | 21 | 21 | 16 | 23.8% | +2 |
| 103 | Sunderland | 21 | 21 | 19 | 9.5% | -7 |
| 104 | Worcester | 21 | 21 | 15 | 28.6% | -4 |
| 105 | Mitcham | 20 | 20 | 18 | 10.0% | +5 |
| 106 | Rugby | 20 | 20 | 15 | 25.0% | +5 |
| 107 | St. Albans | 20 | 20 | 13 | 35.0% | -3 |
| 108 | Stanmore | 20 | 20 | 11 | 45.0% | +1 |
| 109 | Barnet | 19 | 19 | 9 | 52.6% | -13 |
| 110 | Burton-On-Trent | 19 | 19 | 16 | 15.8% | +4 |
| 111 | Dudley | 19 | 19 | 12 | 36.8% | -4 |
| 112 | Epsom | 19 | 19 | 16 | 15.8% | +1 |
| 113 | Feltham | 19 | 19 | 15 | 21.1% | 0 |
| 114 | Guildford | 19 | 19 | 15 | 21.1% | -4 |
| 115 | Rochester | 19 | 19 | 16 | 15.8% | +2 |
| 116 | Woking | 19 | 19 | 17 | 10.5% | +5 |
| 117 | Worthing | 19 | 19 | 7 | 63.2% | |
| 118 | Ashton-Under-Lyne | 18 | 18 | 15 | 16.7% | +7 |
| 119 | Basingstoke | 18 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% | +8 |
| 120 | Bath | 18 | 18 | 14 | 22.2% | +4 |
| 121 | Canterbury | 18 | 18 | 17 | 5.6% | +1 |
| 122 | Cheltenham | 18 | 18 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 |
| 123 | Eastbourne | 18 | 18 | 8 | 55.6% | -3 |
| 124 | Falkirk | 18 | 18 | 13 | 27.8% | |
| 125 | Maidenhead | 18 | 18 | 16 | 11.1% | 0 |
| 126 | Market Harborough | 18 | 18 | 11 | 38.9% | |
| 127 | Newton Abbot | 18 | 18 | 16 | 11.1% | +4 |
| 128 | Paisley | 18 | 18 | 13 | 27.8% | 0 |
| 129 | Stockton-On-Tees | 18 | 18 | 16 | 11.1% | +3 |
| 130 | Sutton Coldfield | 18 | 18 | 10 | 44.4% | -4 |
| 131 | Blackpool | 17 | 17 | 9 | 47.1% | -6 |
| 132 | Chatham | 17 | 17 | 10 | 41.2% | -1 |
| 133 | Crawley | 17 | 17 | 11 | 35.3% | -6 |
| 134 | Halifax | 17 | 17 | 12 | 29.4% | -4 |
| 135 | Lincoln | 17 | 17 | 16 | 5.9% | -14 |
| 136 | Londonderry | 17 | 17 | 14 | 17.6% | +6 |
| 137 | Nuneaton | 17 | 17 | 12 | 29.4% | -10 |
| 138 | Redditch | 17 | 17 | 13 | 23.5% | +4 |
| 139 | Scunthorpe | 17 | 17 | 11 | 35.3% | -6 |
| 140 | Sittingbourne | 17 | 17 | 14 | 17.6% | +7 |
| 141 | Weston-Super-Mare | 17 | 17 | 14 | 17.6% | +6 |
| 142 | Batley | 16 | 16 | 15 | 6.2% | +5 |
| 143 | Beckenham | 16 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 |
| 144 | Hemel Hempstead | 16 | 16 | 13 | 18.8% | +1 |
| 145 | Hornchurch | 16 | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | +2 |
| 146 | Kilmarnock | 16 | 16 | 12 | 25.0% | +6 |
| 147 | Southend-On-Sea | 16 | 16 | 15 | 6.2% | +8 |
| 148 | Wokingham | 16 | 16 | 12 | 25.0% | +5 |
| 149 | Barnsley | 15 | 15 | 12 | 20.0% | -3 |
| 150 | Dunstable | 15 | 15 | 12 | 20.0% | +2 |
| 151 | Durham | 15 | 15 | 12 | 20.0% | -2 |
| 152 | Grays | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | -9 |
| 153 | High Wycombe | 15 | 15 | 12 | 20.0% | -4 |
| 154 | Orpington | 15 | 15 | 8 | 46.7% | -1 |
| 155 | Ramsgate | 15 | 15 | 9 | 40.0% | 0 |
| 156 | Stafford | 15 | 15 | 13 | 13.3% | +7 |
| 157 | Tonbridge | 15 | 15 | 13 | 13.3% | +4 |
| 158 | Waltham Cross | 15 | 15 | 8 | 46.7% | -1 |
| 159 | Waterlooville | 15 | 15 | 10 | 33.3% | +4 |
| 160 | Crewe | 14 | 14 | 8 | 42.9% | -8 |
| 161 | Essex | 14 | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | +3 |
| 162 | Grimsby | 14 | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 0 |
| 163 | Hartlepool | 14 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 164 | Kingston upon Thames | 14 | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | -1 |
| 165 | Stevenage | 14 | 14 | 8 | 42.9% | +1 |
| 166 | Tamworth | 14 | 14 | 12 | 14.3% | +3 |
| 167 | Wellingborough | 14 | 14 | 12 | 14.3% | -1 |
| 168 | Winchester | 14 | 14 | 9 | 35.7% | 0 |
| 169 | Bromley | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | -10 |
| 170 | Camberley | 13 | 13 | 9 | 30.8% | -2 |
| 171 | Hitchin | 13 | 13 | 6 | 53.8% | -2 |
| 172 | Horsham | 13 | 13 | 9 | 30.8% | -2 |
| 173 | Kettering | 13 | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | -3 |
| 174 | Leighton Buzzard | 13 | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | +1 |
| 175 | Loughborough | 13 | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | -1 |
| 176 | Northolt | 13 | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | +2 |
| 177 | Pinner | 13 | 13 | 7 | 46.2% | -3 |
| 178 | Shrewsbury | 13 | 13 | 9 | 30.8% | -3 |
| 179 | Southport | 13 | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | -2 |
| 180 | Staines-Upon-Thames | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | +6 |
| 181 | Banbury | 12 | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | +1 |
| 182 | Beverley | 12 | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | |
| 183 | Bracknell | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | +6 |
| 184 | Burnley | 12 | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | -10 |
| 185 | Cannock | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | +5 |
| 186 | Carlisle | 12 | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | -2 |
| 187 | Chichester | 12 | 12 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| 188 | Dewsbury | 12 | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | -7 |
| 189 | Farnham | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | +2 |
| 190 | Hatfield | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | +2 |
| 191 | Leigh | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | +5 |
| 192 | Oldbury | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | -3 |
| 193 | Salisbury | 12 | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | |
| 194 | Southsea | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | +5 |
| 195 | St. Helens | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | -5 |
| 196 | Stourbridge | 12 | 12 | 7 | 41.7% | -8 |
| 197 | Thornton Heath | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | +2 |
| 198 | Twickenham | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 199 | West Drayton | 12 | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | -6 |
| 200 | Wilmslow | 12 | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | +4 |
| 201 | Bathgate | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | +3 |
| 202 | Boston | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | +1 |
| 203 | Brentford | 11 | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | +2 |
| 204 | Craigavon | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 205 | Harlow | 11 | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | -6 |
| 206 | Hereford | 11 | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | -2 |
| 207 | Hinckley | 11 | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | +4 |
| 208 | Hove | 11 | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | -3 |
| 209 | Huntingdon | 11 | 11 | 6 | 45.5% | -7 |
| 210 | Mansfield | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | -2 |
| 211 | Morden | 11 | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | +3 |
| 212 | Perth | 11 | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | |
| 213 | Rickmansworth | 11 | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | -4 |
| 214 | Sevenoaks | 11 | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | -10 |
| 215 | South Shields | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | +1 |
| 216 | Stirling | 11 | 11 | 8 | 27.3% | |
| 217 | Taunton | 11 | 11 | 7 | 36.4% | -5 |
| 218 | Tunbridge Wells | 11 | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | -2 |
| 219 | Waltham Abbey | 11 | 11 | 5 | 54.5% | -3 |
| 220 | Airdrie | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | |
| 221 | Aldershot | 10 | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | -6 |
| 222 | Brentwood | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | -2 |
| 223 | Chippenham | 10 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | -5 |
| 224 | Corby | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | -3 |
| 225 | Dunfermline | 10 | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | -4 |
| 226 | Ely | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | +4 |
| 227 | Godalming | 10 | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | |
| 228 | Inverness | 10 | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | -2 |
| 229 | Isleworth | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 0 |
| 230 | Penarth | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | +5 |
| 231 | Surbiton | 10 | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | 0 |
| 232 | Torquay | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | |
| 233 | Willenhall | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | +2 |
| 234 | Witney | 10 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | -3 |
| 235 | Abingdon | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | -2 |
| 236 | Bilston | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 0 |
| 237 | Birkenhead | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 238 | Bishop's Stortford | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | +1 |
| 239 | Bootle | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 0 |
| 240 | Bridgwater | 9 | 9 | 5 | 44.4% | -4 |
| 241 | Erith | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | -1 |
| 242 | Farnborough | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | +3 |
| 243 | Greenford | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | -5 |
| 244 | Hamilton | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | -1 |
| 245 | Hyde | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | -1 |
| 246 | King's Lynn | 9 | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | -3 |
| 247 | Kirkcaldy | 9 | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| 248 | Newbury | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | +1 |
| 249 | Newcastle | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | -5 |
| 250 | Newry | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | +2 |
| 251 | Royston | 9 | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | |
| 252 | Scarborough | 9 | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | +1 |
| 253 | Shipley | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | +1 |
| 254 | Skipton | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | |
| 255 | Uckfield | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | |
| 256 | West Bromwich | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | -7 |
| 257 | Widnes | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | -2 |
| 258 | Wisbech | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | |
| 259 | Wrexham | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | -6 |
| 260 | Billingham | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| 261 | Burgess Hill | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | |
| 262 | Chertsey | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | |
| 263 | Clitheroe | 8 | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | -3 |
| 264 | Darwen | 8 | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| 265 | Daventry | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | -1 |
| 266 | Fleet | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | -1 |
| 267 | Gosport | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | -2 |
| 268 | Great Yarmouth | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | -1 |
| 269 | Houghton Le Spring | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | |
| 270 | Ilkeston | 8 | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| 271 | Keighley | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 0 |
| 272 | Kidderminster | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | +2 |
| 273 | Lancaster | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | +3 |
| 274 | Leamington Spa | 8 | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | -3 |
| 275 | Neath | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 0 |
| 276 | Newark | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | -7 |
| 277 | Northwich | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 0 |
| 278 | Rainham | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | -3 |
| 279 | Runcorn | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 280 | South Croydon | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | +1 |
| 281 | Tipton | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 282 | Wallasey | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | +1 |
| 283 | Wallington | 8 | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | -2 |
| 284 | Wednesbury | 8 | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | |
| 285 | Andover | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | -3 |
| 286 | Barnstaple | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| 287 | Barry | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| 288 | Bedworth | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| 289 | Bicester | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 290 | Billericay | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 0 |
| 291 | Bognor Regis | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | |
| 292 | Broadstairs | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | -2 |
| 293 | Chadwell Heath | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | |
| 294 | Coatbridge | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | -1 |
| 295 | Darlington | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | -6 |
| 296 | Dumfries | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| 297 | Evesham | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | -3 |
| 298 | Harpenden | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| 299 | Heywood | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | -2 |
| 300 | Hoddesdon | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 0 |
| 301 | Holywood | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| 302 | Livingston | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | -1 |
| 303 | Macclesfield | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | -1 |
| 304 | Margate | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| 305 | Mexborough | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | |
| 306 | Pontypool | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | |
| 307 | St. Leonards-On-Sea | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | -1 |
| 308 | Stanley | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| 309 | Stroud | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | -2 |
| 310 | Upminster | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 311 | Welling | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 0 |
| 312 | Westerham | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | |
| 313 | Wishaw | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | |
| 314 | Witham | 7 | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| 315 | Abertillery | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 316 | Accrington | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -1 |
| 317 | Amersham | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 318 | Bishop Auckland | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 319 | Buckhurst Hill | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 320 | Carshalton | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 321 | Chigwell | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 322 | Cleethorpes | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -1 |
| 323 | Congleton | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -1 |
| 324 | Dereham | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 325 | Dunmow | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 326 | East Grinstead | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 327 | Grantham | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 328 | Johnstone | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 329 | Kendal | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -3 |
| 330 | Lichfield | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 0 |
| 331 | Lisburn | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -7 |
| 332 | Littlehampton | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | +1 |
| 333 | Nantwich | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | -1 |
| 334 | Nelson | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | -10 |
| 335 | Pontefract | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | -5 |
| 336 | Reigate | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 337 | Richmond | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -4 |
| 338 | Rushden | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -1 |
| 339 | Sale | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -5 |
| 340 | Tewkesbury | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 341 | Tilbury | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 342 | Truro | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 343 | Walton-On-Thames | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | -3 |
| 344 | Washington | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | -1 |
| 345 | Welwyn Garden City | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 346 | Wetherby | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| 347 | Windsor | 6 | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 0 |
| 348 | Armagh | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 349 | Ascot | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 350 | Chessington | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 351 | Chester Le Street | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 352 | Coleraine | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 353 | Consett | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 354 | Dover | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 355 | Epping | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 356 | Greenhithe | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 357 | Havant | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 358 | Hertford | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 359 | Inverurie | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 360 | Leek | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 361 | Lymm | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 362 | Melton Mowbray | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 363 | Morecambe | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | -1 |
| 364 | Newtownabbey | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 365 | Oakham | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 366 | Potters Bar | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | -3 |
| 367 | Sidcup | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | -2 |
| 368 | Stratford-Upon-Avon | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 369 | Ware | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 370 | Woodbridge | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | |
| 371 | Workington | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
Bishop Auckland and Bury
| Bishop Auckland | Bury | |
|---|---|---|
| New companies | 6 | 22 |
| Struck out | 0 | 6 |
| Kept | 6 | 16 |
| Noise rate | 0.0% | 27.3% |
| Biggest sector | Food & drink venue | Shop / retail |
Cite it, download it, check it
Free to quote with credit. Each week has its own permanent address, and its figures never change once published.
Firstfile New Business Index, week of 26 October 2026, https://firstfile.co.uk/new-business-index/2026-10-26
Download this week's towns (CSV)
How it's counted: companies incorporated Monday to Sunday, by registered post town, as read from Companies House. The week is frozen two days after it ends, so later changes to the register or to our rules don't alter it. Older weeks may not show sectors or websites, because we research companies for 30 days. Towns need at least 5 kept companies in a week to appear. Registered post town is where a company's office is, not always where it trades. See every source we use. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
What the New Business Index is
Headline company formation figures count every new registration, including shells, holding companies and companies set up in bulk by formation agents. The New Business Index counts them too, then shows what's left once that noise is taken out.
Each week we read every company incorporated on the UK register and apply the same published rules. You get the total, the number struck out and why, and the likely new businesses that remain, for the UK and for each town with enough new companies to count.
Use it to see how many businesses are really starting in your area, compare towns, follow the trend over time, or find a figure for a story or report. It's free, and you don't need an account.
About the figures
What is the New Business Index?
A free weekly count of new UK companies, for the whole country and each town. It shows how many companies registered, how many our rules struck out as noise, and how many likely new businesses were left.
How often is it updated?
Every week. Each edition covers companies incorporated from Monday to Sunday and normally appears on the following Tuesday.
What counts as noise?
Companies registered at mass-registration addresses, companies with holding-style names, companies with only holding or dormant activity codes, and types that aren't normal trading companies. Being struck out doesn't mean a company is improper, and the rules will catch a few real businesses.
Why does London have so much noise?
Many formation agents and virtual offices have London addresses, so a company based anywhere can be registered there. Registered office is where a company's post goes, not always where it trades.
Do the figures change after they're published?
No. Each week is frozen when it's published, so a figure you quote today will still be on the page later, even if the register or our rules change.
Can I use these figures?
Yes. Quote them with credit to Firstfile and a link to the week you used. Each week has a citation line and a CSV of its town figures.
Does the index name any companies?
No. Every figure is an aggregate count. The only addresses shown are the busiest registered offices.
Tomorrow's new businesses, sorted before you open your inbox.
Get the real new businesses in your patch by 7am, scored for what you sell.
Start free trial